VENUE: CSIRO Auditorium – Hobart Castray Esplanade, Battery Point, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia 7004

Program

Click on an authors name to view their abstract, or click 'tactical abstract book' below to download all the abstracts

Wednesday 21 March

0900 Registration + Coffee @ CSIRO Auditorium
0930 Welcome
 

Theme 1 
Convenors: Frank Pattyn & Felicity Graham

0940 Theme 1 KeynoteHelene Seroussi
Ice flow modeling and geothermal heat flux
1020 Theme 1 Talks
 
1040 Morning Tea & Posters
 1120 Theme 1 Talks
 
  • Winnie Chu
    Partitioning the geothermal component of basal melting beneath ice-sheets: lessons from Greenland
  • Frank Pattyn 
    Promising Oldest Ice sites in East Antarctica based on thermodynamical modelling

ALL themes Lightning talks

1230 Lunch & Posters
 

Theme 2
Convenors Jason Roberts, Karstsen Gohl, Slawek Tulaczyk

1320 Theme 2 Keynote Dustin Schroeder
Observationally Constraining Geothermal Heat Flux Using Ice Penetrating Radar
1400

Theme 2 Talks

 
  • Carolyn Branecky Begeman
    Spatial variability in geothermal heat flux in Antarctica: new measurements and ice dynamical implications
  • Pavel Talalay
    Temperature gradients and geothermal fluxes in deep boreholes drilled through the Antarctic Ice Sheet: A review
1440 Afternoon Tea & Posters
1520

Theme 2 Talks

 
  • Lucas Beem
    Evaluating the difference between geothermal flux and basal heat flux in the context of ice divide stability, Little Dome C, East Antarctica
  • Ricarda Dziadek
    GHF inferred from in-situ temperature measurements in the Amundsen Sea, West Antarctica
  • Genti Toyokuni
    Changes in Greenland ice bed conditions inferred from seismology
1620 Discussion Session (30min)
Plans and priorities for measuring and modelling (Themes 1+2)
1700 IMAS building tour (optional)
1730 Welcome Drinks & Canapes
@ the Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (IMAS),
Castray Esplanade
1900 Free Evening

 

Thursday 22 March

 

Theme 3
Convenors: Wiesen Shen, Jacqueline Halpin, Derrick Hasterok

0900

Theme 3 KeynoteDoug Weins
Constraints on the geothermal heat flow of Antarctica and surrounding oceans from new seismic structure models

0940

Theme 3 Talks

 
  • Weisen Shen
    Thermal structure and heat flow of central and West Antarctica estimated from seismic data
  • Duncan Young
    Reconciling geological and radioglaciological context for heat flow in West Antarctica
  • Phil Wannamaker
    Elevated sub-ice thermal flux mapping using magnetotellurics
1040 Morning Tea & Posters
1120 Theme 3 Keynote 2 – Yasmina Martos
Revealing the geothermal heat flux of the Antarctic continent
1200 Theme 3 Talks
 
  • Ricarda Dziadek
    Linking GHF to crustal structures and DBMS Estimates in the Amundsen Sea Sector
  • Audrey Huerta
    Constraints on Heat Flow in Antarctica based on Thermomechanical Models of the Tectonic Evolution
1240 Lunch & Posters
1330

Theme 3 Talks

 
  • Alicia Pollett
    Constraining basal heat flux in eastern Antarctica using new heat flow data from the Coompana Province, Nullarbor Plain, southern Australia
  Theme 4
Convenors: Anya Reading & Duncan Young
 

Theme 4 Talks

 
  • Tobias Staal
    Towards a multi-domain lithospheric model of East Antarctica
  • Fausto Ferraccioli
    Devil in the detail: enhanced imaging of Antarctic crustal and lithospheric provinces to aid future geothermal heat flux estimation
1430 Afternoon Tea & Posters
1510 Discussion Session (30min)
Plans and priorities for data collection (Themes 3+4)
1540 Free Time
1715 – 2300 Workshop Dinner
@ Peppermint Bay Hotel, Woodbridge,
Ferry dept Brooke St Pier 5.30pm (board 5.15pm), returns Brooke St Pier 11.00pm

 

Friday 23 March

0900 Theme 4 KeynoteDerrick Hasterok
Thermal isostatic contributions to elevation: implications for the thermal state of Antarctica
0940

Theme 4 Talks

 
  • Anya Reading
    Combining interpolated and locally observed contributions to heat flow models
  • Ben Mather
    Uncertainty reduction of geothermal heat flux from assimilating seismic tomography and depth to Curie temperature
1020

Discussion Session (20min)
Emerging technologies

1040 Morning Tea & Posters
1120 Workshop Session 1 (1hr 10min)
Community Goals/Databases and Models
What do we need?
1230 Lunch & Posters
1330

Workshop Session 2 (1hr 10min)
Making it happen/Actions and Links
How do we progress?

1440 Close
From 1600

R/V Investigator tour (optional)
Details TBC

 

PDF of ALL Abstracts

Poster Presentations

Theme 1

  • Steven Phipps
    The importance of geothermal heat flux in modelling of the Antarctic Ice Sheet
  • Adam Treverrow
    The high temperature creep deformation of ice: new laboratory measurements

Theme 2

  • Syed Abdul Salam
    Inferring geothermal heat flux from englacial temperatures in East Antarctica

Theme 3

  • Matthew Gard 
    Improved models of Antarctic geothermal temperatures and crustal heat flux: constraints from geochemistry and Curie depth analysis
  • Jacqueline Halpin 
    Warm, warmer, hot! Antarctic crustal radiogenic heat production.
  • Alex Burton-Johnson/Jacqueline Halpin
    A new heat flux model for the Antarctic Peninsula incorporating variable crustal radiogenic heat production
  • Derrick Hasterok
    Heat production estimates from a global geochemical dataset: A priori constraints on Antarctic heat production
  • Alessandro Maritati 
    New geological insights fingerprint high heat producing crust in the remote interior of Wilkes Land, East Antarctica
  • Sandra McLaren
    Heat production and heat flow variations in Australian continental terranes, lessons for geological based estimates of sub-glacial heat flow in Antarctica
  • Bernd Kulessa/Sarah Thompson 
    Heat and groundwater transport between the Antarctic Ice Sheet and subglacial sedimentary basins from electromagnetic geophysical measurements

Theme 4              

Sponsors