Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Sunday 1 December 17:00 – 19:00

  • 60th Anniversary of the signing of the Antarctic Treaty
  • Icebreaker and Registration, 12th Polar Law Symposium
    Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, 20 Castray Esplanade, Battery Point

Day 1, Monday 2 December

 0845 Registration
  Official Opening
Aurora Lecture Theatre
09:15 MC (Julia Jabour) Acknowledgement of Country and Housekeeping
09:20 Her Excellency Professor the Honourable Kate Warner, AC, Governor of Tasmania (Opening)
09:30 Vice Chancellor of the University of Tasmania, Professor Rufus Black (Welcome)
09:45 Keynote Presenter: Ambassador Marie Jacobsson – The Fundamental Principles of Polar Law
10:30 Morning Tea in the Gallery  10:30-11:00
The Fundamental Principles of Polar Law
Aurora
Chair: Julia Jabour
11:00 Richard Rowe – The endurance of the Antarctic Treaty
11:25 Steven Chown – The important scientific links between the polar regions
11:50 Timo Koivurova – Possible future stresses on the polar regions (tbc)
12:30 Lunch 12:30 – 14:00
  Developments in Polar Law
Aurora
Indigenous Peoples
Rory
Chair: Marcus Haward Chair: Antje Neumann
14:00 Natalia Loukacheva, Polar law-making and the Arctic Council Martin Mennecke, Indigenous rights in the Arctic and UN Human Rights Council
14:15 Tony Press, Law-making in the Antarctic Treaty System Grant Christensen, Native Alaskan Corporations as models
14:30 Andrew Simon-Butler, 100 years of the Svalbard Treaty Yu Cao, Communities’ reflections on oil companies’ corporate social responsibility
14:45 Donald R Rothwell, The Madrid Protocol, development and current status Nikolas Sellheim, The UN Declaration on the rights of Peasants
15:00 Andrew Serdy, The Long Grass at the North Pole
15:30 Afternoon Tea in the Gallery 15:30 – 16:00  
  Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ)
Aurora
Indigenous Peoples II
Rory
Chair: David Leary Chair: Guðmundur Alfreðsson
16:00 Ilaria Tani, The relevance of the concept of BBNJ in polar marine areas Harry Hobbs, The Swedish Sámi Parliament: Lessons for Institutional Design in Australia
16:15 Sabrina Hassan, A new international legally-binding instrument for proper Arctic marine resource governance Corinna Casi, Indigenous common struggles and strategies to face them
16:30 Danielle Smith, BBNJ, CCAMLR and Marine Protected Areas (Free Association, to come)
16:45 Sen Wang, Access and benefit-sharing of marine genetic resources in Antarctica (Free Association to come)
17:30 Reception at Government House. Buses leave IMAS promptly at 17:30 (cannot be delayed) and return to IMAS at around 19:15

Day 2, Tuesday 3 December

PCRC-ArCS Special Session – Arctic 1
Aurora
Security I
Rory
Chair: Akiho Shibata Chair:  Indi Hodgson-Johnston
09:00 Kentaro Nishimoto, Post ArCS Arctic law and policy research Pierluigi Salvatai, The Arctic as frontier and laboratory of international intelligence collection
09:15 Betsy Baker, Networking regional and national Arctic science programs Kamrul Hossain, Viewing cyber security through human security lens
09:30 Tanja Joona, Arctic challenge for sustainability Bipandeep Sharma, ‘De-securitizing Arctic’ in the era of climate change
09:45 Jacqueline Espenilla, The next phase for Arctic governance? Johnny Grøneng Aase, The Polar Code, tele-medicine and patient data protection
10:00
 10:30 Morning Tea in the Gallery 10:30 – 11:00
Special Session – Jeff McGee (Antarctic Documents Database demonstration)
PCRC-ArCS Special Session – Arctic 2
Aurora
Security II
Rory
Time Chair: Akiho Shibata Chair: Dwayne Ryan Menezes
11:00 Baozhi Cheng, Co-progressiveness of Arctic governance Randy ‘Church’ Kee, Key issues in Arctic Security
11:15 Mana Tugend and Dorothée Cambou, Conservation for sustainable development and human rights Heather Nicol, Regional Border Security Management in the Territorial North
11:30 Sakiko Hataya et al, The expanding role of Arctic Council Observer States Christian Leuprecht, An alternative border management paradigm in North American Arctic
11:45 Alexandra Carlton, Fish going north: new routes, new trade, new disease in the Arctic Alan Hemmings, Challenges to substantive demilitarization in the Antarctic Treaty area
12:00
 1230 Lunch 12:30 – 14:00
 
PCRC-ArCS Special Session – Antarctic
Aurora
International Law
Rory
Time Chair: Akiho Shibata Chair: Nikolas Sellheim
14:00 Patrizia Vigni, Is Article IV of the Antarctic Treaty still suitable for the governance of the Antarctic seas? Alla Pozdnakova, Outer space and polar regions: challenges for international law and governance
14:15 Jill BarrettThe importance of effective compliance and enforcement for long-term resilience of the ATS Rachael Lorna Johnstone, From the Indian Ocean to the High Arctic: What the Chagos Archipelago advisory opinion tells us about Greenland
14:30 Kees Bastmeijer, Antarctic tourism Ekaterina Antsygina, Dividing the Arctic: Sovereign rights on extended continental shelves
14:45 Zia Madani, Third states’ presence on the 7th continent Yu Long, Resilience to collective decision-making: IWC and CCAMLR
15:00
1530 Afternoon Tea in the Gallery 15:30 – 16:00 Special Session – Jeff McGee (Antarctic Documents Database demonstration)
Policy–Law–Science Nexus
Aurora
Asian Interests in Polar Affairs
Rory
Time Chair: Luis Valentín Ferrada Chair: Marcus Haward
16:00 Gen Hashida and Osamu Inagaki, DROMLAN air network
Barry Scott Zellen, Global co-management and the emergent Arctic
16:15 Akiho Shibata and Sakiko Hataya, ASMA and code of conduct for Kunlun Station Liu He, China’s engagement in Antarctic governance under the Xi administration
16:30 Arron Honiball, The role of nationality jurisdiction in CCAMLR and beyond Marc Lanteigne, Causes (and effects) of China’s Belt and Road policies in the Arctic
16:45 Jason Thomson, Border Drift: Norwegian Antarctic Territorial Expansion 1939–2017 Yuanyuan Ren, Reflections on the Compatibility of China’s practices in the Arctic ocean and the South China Sea: A focus on historic maritime claims
17:00 Nengye Liu, The US-China trade war and the future of international polar law
   
1900  Conference Dinner
Frank Restaurant,
1 Franklin Wharf, Hobart
Bookings can be made when registering for the conference.

Day 3, Wednesday 4 December

Antarctic Treaty System 1
Aurora
NGOs in Polar Affairs
Rory
Chair: Julia Jabour Chair: Lyn Goldsworthy
09:00 Trevor Daya-Winterbottom, ATS: Achievements and prospects Nicole Bransome, NGO influence on development of measures for effective CCAMLR krill management
09:15 Gabriel De Paula and Francisco Tuñez, Coordination among domestic and international decision-making processes within the framework of the ATS Claire Christian, NGO contribution to the new vessel code for polar regions
09:30 Luis Valentín Ferrada, Comparative analysis of domestic law about the Antarctic Julian Chen, NGO contribution to China’s participation in Antarctic governance
09:45 Indi Hodgson-Johnston, Framing the concept of territorial status of Antarctica Elena Zharkova, NGOs, marine protected areas, and Russia
10:00
  Morning Tea in the Gallery 10:30 – 11:00
 
Antarctic Treaty System 2
Aurora
Arctic Marine
Rory
Chair: Andrew Jackson Chair: Rachael Lorna Johnstone
11:00 Carolina Flores and Luis Valentín Ferrada, Environmental liability in Antarctica David VanderZwaag, Governance of the Central Arctic Ocean
11:15 Gustavo Ramírez Buchheister, Unauthorized activities in the Antarctic Treaty area Julia Gaunce, Goal-based regulation and the Polar Code
11:30 David Leary, The case for enhanced protection of Antarctica’s unique geoheritage Godfred Khartey, Integrated responsibility approach: ABMT and MPAs in the Arctic
11:45 Nikolas Kempf, Towards a role for the International Seabed Authority in the Antarctic Jan Solski, New Russian legislative approaches and the applicable navigational rights and freedoms within the Northern Sea Route
12:00 Daria Shvets, The legal regime of submarine cables and UNCLOS
12:30 Lunch 12:30 – 14:00  
Antarctic Marine
Aurora
Environmental Law and Management I
Rory
Time Chair: Marcus Haward Chair: Jeff McGee
14:00 Zsofia Korosy, Does it matter if there is a Southern Ocean? Hema Nadarajah, Examining the prevalence of soft law: Cases of Arctic and climate change
14:15 Leilei Zou, Resilience of ATS in the perspective of CCAMLR development Seita Romppanen and Sabaa Ahmad Khan, Legal gaps and complexities of polar pollution in an Arctic context
14:30 Lyn Goldsworthy, Putting conservation back into the CAMLR Convention Danielle Pensley, PFAS drinking water contamination in Alaska
14:45 Denzil Miller and E Murray, Trust but verify: Fisheries compliance evaluation and sustainable Antarctic marine living resource management Maruf Maruf, Indonesia’s interest in the Arctic region
15:00
15:30 Afternoon Tea in the Gallery 15:30 – 16:00  
 Polar Commentaries
Aurora
Environmental Law and Management II
Rory
Chair: Tony Press Chair: Jeff McGee
16:00 Edythe Weeks, Peopling the future: Pre-colonization stage of polar regions development and outer space development Assi Harkoma, Good practices for EIA and meaningful engagement in the Arctic
16:15 Jiangtian Xu, Who can make the regime in the Arctic region? John Abrahamson, Legal framework for the development of polar satellite monitoring and pooled emergency response vessel regimes
16:30 Roald Berg, The Spitzbergen proto-condominium treaty of 1920 Tatiana Sorokina, POPs monitoring in the Russian Arctic
16:45 Ryan Musto, Atom-free Antarctica: Its origins and lessons for the Arctic Antje Neumann, ‘Arctic wilderness lessons’ for regulating/managing Antarctic tourism
 1700 Official close and handover to Professor Akiho Shibata, Kobe University, Japan – host of 13th Polar Law Symposium 2020  

 

About conferences.com.au

conferences.com.au provides delegate registration, website and app solutions, and financial management for conferences, conventions and scientific meetings.

Contact Us

Please contact the team at conferences.com.au with any questions regarding the conference.

Image Credits:

  • Tourism Tasmania
  • Adam Gibson
  • Tourism Tasmania & Rob Burnett
  • Tahune Adventures Tasmania
  • Matt Glastonbury
  • Tourism Tasmania & Kathryn Leahy
  • Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service
  •  Supplied Courtesy of Saffire Freycinet
  • Stuart Gibson
© 2017 - 2018 Conference Design Pty Ltd. conferences.com.au is a division of Conference Design Pty Ltd.