Thank you for Participating

The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) and the Australian Oilseeds Federation (AOF) thanks you for attending the 21st Australian Brassica Conference incorporating the 21st Australian Research Assembly on Brassicas.

The theme for the 2021 Conference was Growing the Future’.

The conference was held in a ‘hybrid format’ streamed at two hubs in Perth and Brisbane and shown in a full-online format.

2021 Australian Brassica Conference Committee

Contact Us

Please contact the team at Conference Design for all Conference enquiries.

Thank you to our generous supporters

PLATINUM SPONSOR

GOLD SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

RESOURCE GALLERY SPONSOR

HUB SUPPORT

Program

The Program is Provisional and will be updated as planning proceeds.  


The main program below is listed in AEST.

The committee considers all Australasian time zones and those of other regions where delegates will be based when creating the program. To check your timezone please click here.

You will be able to change the timezone in the online conference portal, so that session times reflect your timezone.

TUESDAY 7 SEPTEMBER 2021

09:30 PLATFORM OPEN & HUB REGISTRATION
  OPENING SESSION – Sponsored by CSIRO
10:00 Conference Welcome – Dr Julianne Lilley
10:05 Welcome to Country
10:20 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
“Canola: Should we breed for fuel or food? What the market is telling us.”
Nick Goddard
CEO of the Australian Oilseeds Federation/Pulse Australia


Nick Goddard is joint CEO of the Australian Oilseeds Federation (AOF), and Pulse Australia. Both organisations are ‘whole of value chain’ bodies, representing the respective industries both locally and internationally.

Nick has had a long and successful career in the food industry, working for the end-user portion of the agricultural value chain, with companies such as Goodman Fielder and Unilever. Nick draws on his end-user and consumer knowledge in bringing a ‘market driven’ approach to the oilseed value chain.

Nick’s links with canola date back to 1985 when he introduced the canola name to the Australian consumer market with the launch of the first canola-based cooking oil.

Nick holds an MBA, a B.Comm (Marketing), and a Grad.Dip in Rural Science, and is based in Sydney, Australia.

10:50 QUICK BREAK – CHANGEOVER

SESSION 1 – PESTS & DISEASES

Session Chair: A/Prof. Sarita Bennett

10:55 – 11:05 Fungicide sensitivity and resistance in the blackleg fungus, Leptosphaeria maculans, across canola growing regions in Australia
Dr Angela Van De Wouw
11:05 – 11:15 Steps towards a cultivar resistance rating system for upper canopy blackleg infection
Dr Steve Marcroft
11:15 – 11:25 Quantitative blackleg resistance in the host differentially interacts with L. maculans isolates
Dr Susie Sprague
11:25 – 11:40 Group Q&A
11:40 – 12:00 MORNING BREAK

SESSION 2 – PESTS & DISEASES

Session Chair: Dr Susie Sprague

12:00 – 12:10 Emergence of Cladosporium macrocarpum in canola in Western Australia
A/Prof. Alexander Idnurm
12:10 – 12:20 Was fungicide application worthwhile on canola in southern and central NSW in 2020?
Maurie Street & Rohan Brill
12:20 – 12:30 Challenges and opportunities for managing Sclerotinia stem rot in canola in WA
A/Prof. Sarita Bennett & Dr Pippa Michael
12:30 – 12:45 Group Q&A
12:45 – 13:30 LUNCH BREAK

SESSION 3 – NOVEL GERMPLASM & TRAITS

Session Chair: Dr Chris Helliwell

13:30 – 13:40 Female reproductive organs of Brassica napus are more sensitive than male to transient heat stress
Dr Sheng Chen
13:40 – 13:50 Identification of Seedling Resistance to Blackleg in the Brassica oleracea C-Genome
Ms Denise Barbulescu
13:50 – 14:00 An automated canola phenology detection system based on drone imaging and deep learning
Jing Wang
14:00 – 14:15 Group Q&A
14:15 – 14:35 AFTERNOON BREAK

SESSION 4 – BREEDING & GENETICS

Session Chair: Professor Wallace Cowling

14:35 – 14:45 A genome wide association study (GWAS) in canola identifies multiple loci for the natural variation in Al3+ resistance
Dr Peter R Ryan
14:45 – 14:55 Genome wide association study (GWAS) of early vigour and flowering time in canola (Brassica napus)
Mr Kianoush Nikoumanesh
14:55 – 15:05 Characterization of Histone H3 Lysine 4 and 36 Tri-methylation in Brassica rapa L.
Mr Hasan Mehraj
15:05 – 15:15 Multiple genes control physiological and agronomic water use efficiency in canola
Dr Harsh Raman
15:15 – 15:30 Group Q&A
15:30 – 15:40 BREAK

SESSION 5 – BREEDING & GENETICS

Session Chair: Dr David Tabah

15:40 – 15:50 Optimising Canola Phenology for Australian Growing Environments
Dr Chris Helliwell & Dr Shannon Dillon
15:50 – 16:00 The genetic architecture of canola flowering time
Dr Harsh Raman
16:00 – 16:10 Genetic improvement of canola field establishment
Dr Matthew Nelson
16:10 – 16:25 Group Q&A
16:25 – 16:40 POSTER SESSION
Watch our poster presenters 3-minute videos
VISIT THE RESOURCE GALLERY – Sponsored by Seed Force
16:40 NETWORKING SESSION
Join in the online networking session or do some mingling at your hub.

 

WEDNESDAY 8 SEPTEMBER 2021

09:30 PLATFORM OPEN & HUB REGISTRATION
  OPENING SESSION DAY TWO – Sponsored by NPZ Australia
10:00 Welcome to day 2 – Dr Julianne Lilley
10:05 KEYNOTE | Interview – The story behind Australia’s world record (dual-purpose) canola crop.
John Kirkegaard with guests Peter Brooks and James Cheetham
10:35 – 10:40 QUICK BREAK – CHANGEOVER

SESSION 6 – AGRONOMY

Session Chair: Dr Andrew Fletcher

10:40 – 10:50 A simple potential yield calculator for canola in the high rainfall zone
Dr John Kirkegaard
10:50 – 11:00 Hyperyielding Canola Year 1 – Management for 5 t/ha canola
Rohan Brill
11:00 – 11:10 Manipulating canola canopies through agronomy & genetics in the high rainfall zone
Dr Jens Berger
11:10 – 11:20 Management packages to increase canola yield and profit in low-rainfall southern cropping environments
Dr Therese McBeath
11:20 – 11:40 Group Q&A
11:40 – 12:00 MORNING BREAK

SESSION 7 – AGRONOMY

Session Chair: Dr Lucy Watt

12:00 – 12:10 APSIM NextGen Canola model – new flexibility and functionality
Dr Julianne Lilley
12:10 – 12:20 Prediction of canola phenology through integration of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) with a crop model
Dr Bangyou Zheng
12:20 – 12:30 Capturing phenological diversity in canola using fewer key environments
Dr Jeremy Whish
12:30 – 12:40 Assessing canola heat tolerance using portable heat chambers in field
Dr Rajneet Uppal
12:40 – 13:00 Group Q&A
13:00 – 13:45 LUNCH BREAK

SESSION 8 – AGRONOMY – Sponsored by PGG Wrightson Seeds

Session Chair: Dr John Kirkegaard

13:45 – 13:55 Increasing seeding opportunities by sowing canola from March
Ms Jackie Bucat
13:55 – 14:05 Thermal time and vernal time response of commercial and pre-release Canola cultivars
Mrs Danielle Malcolm
14:05 – 14:15 Slow early versus fast late – which works best and where?
Rohan Brill
14:15 – 14:30 Group Q&A
14:30 – 14:50 AFTERNOON BREAK

SESSION 9 – OTHER BRASSICA CROPS – Sponsored by AusWest & Stephen Pasture Seeds

Session Chair: Lindsay Bell

14:50 – 15:00 Forage brassicas have a role in filling feed gaps in mixed farming systems
Dr Lucy Watt
15:00 – 15:10 Understanding anti-nutritional compounds in forage brassicas to improve livestock production
Dr Rebecca Stutz
15:10 – 15:20 Breeding improvements in forage brassica that maximise utilisation and animal production
Mr Hamish Best
15:20 – 15:30 Phi thickenings in Brassica oleracea roots are induced by osmotic stress and mechanical effects, both involving jasmonic acid
Mrs Maketalena Aleamotu’a
15:30 – 15:40 Performance and Feasibility of Carinata in Australia
Dr Anthony Van Herwaarden
15:40 – 16:00 Group Q&A
16:00 – 16:10 BREAK
CLOSING SESSION – Sponsored by CSIRO
16:10 – 16:20

Conference Close

Dr Julianne Lilley & Dr John Kirkegaard

16:20 – 16:35 POSTER SESSION
Watch our poster presenters 3-minute videos
VISIT THE RESOURCE GALLERY – Sponsored by Seed Force
16:35 NETWORKING SESSION
Join in the online networking session or do some mingling at your hub.
Recent Comments
    Categories
    Categories